The Big Valley

TV Gems

Home
Arthur of the Britons | Bonanza | Diagnosis Murder | Ellery Queen
Emergency! | Hawaii Five-O | Hogan's Heroes | In the Heat of the Night
MacGyver | Mission: Impossible | A Nero Wolfe Mystery | The Big Valley
The High Chaparral | The Magnificent Seven
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea


Facebook


Crew - Season 1


Art Director: Jack DeShields

Assistant Director
  • William Faralla: Palms of Glory
  • Mike Moder: Forty Rifles; The Odyssey of Jubal Tanner; Winner Lose All; My Son, My Son; The Murdered Party; The Way to Kill a Killer; Night of the Wolf; Judgement in Heaven; The Fallen Hawk; Tunnel of Gold; Last Train to the Fair
  • Marty Moss: Boots With My Father's Name; Young Marauders; Heritage; Earthquake; The Guilt of Matt Bentell; The Brawlers; The Invaders; By Fires Unseen; Teacher of Outlaws; Under a Dark Star; Barbary Red
  • Jack Berne: A Time to Kill
  • Jack Roe: The Death Merchant; Hazard; Into the Widow's Web; The River Monarch; The Midas Man
Casting
  • Robert Walker: Palms of Glory; Forty Rifles; Boots With My Father's Name; Young Marauders; The Odyssey of Jubal Tanner; Heritage; Winner Lose All; My Son, My Son; Earthquake; The Murdered Party; The Way to Kill a Killer; Night of the Wolf; The Guilt of Matt Bentell; The Brawlers; Judgement in Heaven; The Invaders; By Fires Unseen; Teacher of Outlaws; Barbary Red; The Fallen Hawk; Hazard; The River Monarch; The Midas Man; Tunnel of Gold; Last Train to the Fair
  • Betty Martin: A Time to Kill; Under a Dark Star; The Death Merchant; Into the Widow's Web
Director of Photography
  • William E. Snyder: Palms of Glory
  • Wilfrid M. Cline: all except Palms of Glory
Edited by
  • Sherman A. Todd: Palms of Glory; Heritage; Tunnel of Gold
  • Sherman A. Rose: Forty Rifles; The Murdered Party; The Brawlers; The Invaders; By Fires Unseen; A Time to Kill; Barbary Red; Last Train to the Fair
  • Anthony Wollner: Boots With My Father's Name; My Son, My Son; Earthquake; Night of the Wolf; Teacher of Outlaws; The Death Merchant; The Fallen Hawk
  • Ernst R. Rolf: Young Marauders; The Odyssey of Jubal Tanner; Winner Lose All; The Way to Kill a Killer; The Guilt of Matt Bentell; Judgement in Heaven; Hazard; The River Monarch; The Midas Man
  • Arthur D. Hilton: Under a Dark Star; Into the Widow's Web

Editorial Supervisor: Bernard Burton

Hairstylist: Scotty Rackin

Makeup
  • Robert Dawn: Palms of Glory
  • Sidney Perell: all except Palms of Glory
Miss Stanwyck's Costumes
  • Jack Muhs: Young Marauders; Winner Lose All; My Son, My Son; Earthquake; The Murdered Party; Night of the Wolf; The Guilt of Matt Bentell; Judgement in Heaven; The Invaders; By Fires Unseen; A Time to Kill; Teacher of Outlaws; Under a Dark Star; Barbary Red; The Death Merchant; The Fallen Hawk; Hazard; Into the Widow's Web; The River Monarch; The Midas Man; Tunnel of Gold; Last Train to the Fair
Music
  • George Duning: all except Young Marauders
  • Herschel Burke Gilbert: Young Marauders
Music Editor
  • Harry King: all except Heritage and The Way to Kill a Killer
  • Al Friede: Heritage; The Way to Kill a Killer

Music Supervision: Alfred Perry

Producer's Assistants
  • Marian Carpenter
  • Marilyn Fiebelkorn

Production Manager: Don Torpin

Production Supervisor: Norman S. Powell

Script Supervisor
  • Joseph Mazzucca: Winner Lose All; My Son, My Son; Earthquake; The Murdered Party; The Way to Kill a Killer; Night of the Wolf; The Guilt of Matt Bentell; Judgement in Heaven; The Invaders; By Fires Unseen; A Time to Kill; Teacher of Outlaws; Under a Dark Star; Barbary Red; The Death Merchant; The Fallen Hawk; Hazard; Into the Widow's Web; The River Monarch; The Midas Man; Tunnel of Gold; Last Train to the Fair
Set Decorator
  • Victor Gangelin: Palms of Glory
  • Pierre Ludlam: all except Palms of Glory
Sound
  • Paul Kamp: Palms of Glory
  • Don Rush: Forty Rifles; Boots With My Father's Name; Young Marauders; The Odyssey of Jubal Tanner; Heritage; Winner Lose All; My Son, My Son; Earthquake; The Murdered Party; The Way to Kill a Killer; Night of the Wolf; The Guilt of Matt Bentell; The Brawlers; Judgement in Heaven; The Invaders; By Fires Unseen; Barbary Red; The Death Merchant; The Fallen Hawk; Hazard; Into the Widow's Web; The River Monarch; The Midas Man; Tunnel of Gold; Last Train to the Fair
  • John Dignan: A Time to Kill; Teacher of Outlaws; Under a Dark Star
Sound Effects
  • Kay Rose: Palms of Glory; Heritage; The Way to Kill a Killer; The Brawlers; Tunnel of Gold
  • Milton C. Burrow: Forty Rifles; Young Marauders
  • Mandine Rogne: Boots With My Father's Name; The Odyssey of Jubal Tanner; Winner Lose All; My Son, My Son; Earthquake; The Murdered Party; Night of the Wolf; The Guilt of Matt Bentell; Judgement in Heaven; The Invaders; By Fires Unseen; A Time to Kill; Teacher of Outlaws; Under a Dark Star; Barbary Red; The Death Merchant; The Fallen Hawk; Hazard; The Midas Man; Last Train to the Fair

Supervising Art Director: Bill Ross

Wardrobe: Robert B. Harris


Created by A.I. Bezzerides and Louis F. Edelman

Produced by Jules Levy, Arthur Gardner and Arnold Laven

Associate Producer: Lou Morheim

Theme by George Duning

Color by Deluxe

Episodes Copyright: 1965 (1-19), 1966 (20-30)

We gratefully acknowledge the assistance of the Conference of The California Historical Societies

A Four Star Levy-Gardner-Laven Production